Loren v. Arbittier
[…] In relevant part, section 5 provides that "by-laws thus adopted or amended shall control the action of the trustees. But this section does not give to the trustees of an incorporated church, any control over the calling, settlement, dismissal or removal of its minister, or the fixing of his [or her] salary." Religious Corporations Law § 200 provides:

"A corporate meeting of an incorporated church, whose trustees are elective as such, may give directions, not inconsistent with law, as to the manner in which any of the temporal affairs of the church shall be administered by the trustees thereof; and such directions shall be followed by the trustees. The trustees of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable, shall have no power to settle or remove or fix the salary of the minister, or without the consent of a corporate meeting, to incur debts
beyond what is necessary for the care of the property of the corporation; or to fix or [change] the time, nature or order of the public or social worship of such church, except when such trustees are also the spiritual officers of such church."
As the Second Department construed the two statutes, board members have "no power to settle, or hire," the rabbi; "they have no power to remove, or terminate the engagement of," the rabbi; and, finally, "they have no power to fix the salary of" the rabbi.