Loren v. Arbittier
[…] In Kamchi, as in the instant dispute, "[a]n allegation essential to much of the plaintiff['s] action is that the defendants violated [the] Religious Corporations Law, as well as the Congregation's bylaws." Kamchi, at 151.

Religious Corporations Law § 5 articulates the general powers and of a board of trustees of a religious corporation (see Morris v Scribner, supra, at 423), and provides that by-laws may be adopted or amended by a two-thirds vote of the qualified voters present and voting at the meeting for incorporation or at any subsequent meeting. In relevant part, section 5 provides that "by-laws thus adopted or amended shall control the action of the trustees. But this section does not give to the trustees of an incorporated church, any control over the calling, settlement, dismissal or removal of its minister, or the fixing of his [or her] salary." Religious Corporations Law § 200 provides: