Altschuld v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] See ECF No. 1 ¶ 43. Moreover, § 5-808 does not support Altschuld's wrongful discharge claim.

See, e.g., Luy v. Baltimore Police Dep't, 326 F. Supp. 2d 682, 691-92 (D. Md. 2004) atf'd, 120 F. App'x 465 (4th Cir. 2005) (allegations that "defendants wrongfully terminated [plaintiff] in violation of public policy, by fabricating charges against him and not providing him with an opportunity to be heard" failed to "specifically identify any public policy").

Section 5-808(b) provides that:

A person is not liable for damages for a personal injury or death of an individual who enters the
person's dwelling or place of business if: (1) The person reasonably believes that force or deadly force is necessary to repel an attack by the individual; and (2) The amount and nature of the force used by the person is reasonable under the circumstances.
Altschuld alleges that he used reasonable force against Hunter, and that he reasonably believed this use of force was necessary to protect himself from Hunter's attack.