Redding v. Ameriprise Auto & Home Ins.
[…] Lewis I, 576 F.Supp.2d at 736 (citing Davison, 462 F.Supp. at 779). The General Assembly subsequently amended the Act, however, and permitted plaintiffs to waive unilaterally the arbitration requirement. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 3-2A-06A, 3-2A-06B. Despite this change, the Act still requires a potential plaintiff to file his medical malpractice claim as well as a certificate from a qualified expert with HCADRO prior to filing a claim in state or federal court. See id. § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i) (stating that "[a] person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to medical injury shall file the claim with the Director [of HCADRO]"); id. § 3-2A-04(b)(1) (noting that a plaintiff must file "a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care [was] the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the [HCADRO] complaint"); Lewis I, 576 F.Supp.2d at 736 (citing cases).

Although some early cases suggested that compliance with the Maryland Health Care Malpractice Claims Act was an issue to be resolved under Rule 12(b)(1), see, e.g., Davison v.