Altschuld v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] "[A] true statement cannot support an action for defamation." See Gladhill v. Chevy Chase Bank, F.S.B., No. 905 Sept. Term 2000, 2001 WL 894267, at *10 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Aug. 1, 2001) (citing Batson, 602 A.2d at 1212).

Had the defamation claim been adequately alleged, it would be barred by a statutory and common law qualified privilege. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-423 (West 2010); Gohari v. Darvish, 767 A.2d 321 (2001). Under § 5-423(a), "[a]n employer acting in good faith may not be held liable for disclosing any information about . . . the reason for termination of an employee or former employee" when the information is disclosed "[t]o a prospective employer of the employee or former employee at the request of the prospective employer, the employee, or former employee." § 5-423(a). This is the situation here.

Further, an employer is "presumed to be acting in good faith unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the employer: (1) [a]cted with actual malice toward the employee or former employee; or (2) [i]ntentionally or recklessly disclosed false information about the employee or former employee." § 5-423(b).