Altschuld v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] ECF No. 25 ¶¶ 52-53. An incomplete sentence in the fact section of the amended complaint suggests that § 5-808 underlies, at least in part, a "public policy" barring termination in this situation. Id. ¶ 34.

That sentence reads, "Under the circumstances, including Maryland public policy as reflected in Section 5-808 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code." ECF No. 25 ¶ 34.

Section 5-808(b) provides that:

A person is not liable for damages for a personal injury or death of an individual who enters the person's dwelling or place of business if: (1) The person reasonably believes that force or deadly force is necessary to repel an attack by the individual; and (2) The amount and nature of the force used by the person is reasonable under the circumstances.
Altschuld alleges that he used reasonable force against Hunter, and that he reasonably believed this use of force was necessary to protect himself from Hunter's attack. See, e.g., ECF No. 25 ¶¶ 20-21, 33.