Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-113
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 42-3-113 - Records of application and registration - disability of a driver - rules - definitions
(1) The department shall file each application received and, when satisfied that the applicant is entitled to register the vehicle, shall register the vehicle and its owner as follows:
* * *
(g) If it was a new vehicle sold in this state after January 1, 1932, the date of sale by the manufacturer or dealer to the person first operating such vehicle; and
(h) Such other statements of fact as may be determined by the department, but not the owner's signature.
(2.5) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, the department shall print one registration card without the owner's address and issue the card to the owner; except that, if the motor vehicle is a commercial vehicle, the department shall print both registration cards issued to the owner with the owner's address. The department shall print the following statement on each registration card that is printed without an address:
Thieves have been known to use the address from a registration card to steal from the vehicle's owner. For added security, you are encouraged to keep only this registration card in your vehicle. It does not contain your address.
(3) A notice for renewal of registration shall include a notice, in type that is larger than the other information contained in the notice, that specifies that motor vehicle insurance coverage is compulsory in Colorado, that noncompliance is a misdemeanor traffic offense, that the minimum penalty for such offense is a five-hundred-dollar fine, and that the maximum penalty for such offense is one year's imprisonment and a one-thousand-dollar fine.
(4) The department shall notify all registered owners of the provisions and requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(5) The department shall not require the owner to sign the registration card.
(6) The registration card issued for a vehicle required to be registered under this article shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the driver or carried in the vehicle and subject to inspection by any peace officer.
(7) Within thirty days after moving from an address listed upon a vehicle registration, a person shall notify the county of residence in which the vehicle is to be registered.
(8)
(a) As used in this subsection (8):
(I) "Eligible vehicle" means a motor vehicle that has a valid certificate of registration issued by the department of revenue to a person whose address of record is within the boundaries of the program area, as defined in section 42-4-304(20). The term "eligible vehicle" does not include motor vehicles held for lease or rental to the general public, motor vehicles held for sale by motor vehicle dealers, including demonstration vehicles, motor vehicles used for motor vehicle manufacturer product evaluations or tests, law enforcement and other emergency vehicles, or nonroad vehicles, including farm and construction vehicles.
(II) "Program area fleet" means a person who owns ten or more eligible vehicles. In determining the number of vehicles owned or operated by a person for purposes of this subsection (8), all motor vehicles owned, operated, leased, or otherwise controlled by such person shall be treated as owned by such person.
(b)
(I) Upon the registration of an eligible vehicle, the owner shall report on forms provided by the department:
(A) The types of fuel used by such vehicle; and
(B) Whether such vehicle is dual-fueled or dedicated to one fuel.
(II) The forms provided by the department shall include spaces for the following fuels: Gasoline, diesel, propane, electricity, natural gas, methanol or M85, ethanol or E85, biodiesel, and other.
(c) Upon registration of a vehicle that is a part of a program area fleet, the owner shall report on forms provided by the department that such vehicle is owned by a program area fleet and shall list the owner's tax identification number.
(d) Within a reasonable period of time and upon the request of a political subdivision or the state of Colorado or any institution of the state or the state's political subdivisions, the department shall provide a report listing the owners of eligible vehicles that use fuels other than gasoline or diesel, listing the fuel type of each such eligible vehicle, and identifying whether or not such eligible vehicles are part of a program area fleet.
(9) Except for vehicles owned by a trust created for the benefit of a person with a disability, for purposes of enforcing disabled parking privileges granted pursuant to section 42-4-1208, the department, when issuing a registration card under this section, shall clearly indicate on the card if an owner of a vehicle is a person with a disability as defined in section 42-3-204. If the vehicle is owned by more than one person and the registration reflects that joint ownership, the department shall clearly indicate on the registration card which of the owners are persons with disabilities and which of the owners are not.
(9.5)
(a) Upon completion of the application created pursuant to subsection (9.5)(b) of this section, when registering or renewing the registration of a vehicle pursuant to this section, the department shall collect information that the owner of a vehicle voluntarily discloses about the disability of a person who is either authorized to drive, or a regular passenger of, the registered vehicle for a person who has a disability as defined in the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and the disability interferes with the person's ability to effectively communicate with a peace officer. The department shall make this information immediately available to a peace officer who queries information about the registered vehicle.
(b)
* * *