A.F. v. L.B.
[…] KRS 625.090(2)(a) ; KRS 199.502(1)(a)."). However, we corrected that potential misimpression soon after to identify the correct constitutional source. See R.P., Jr. v. T.A.C. , 469 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Ky. App. 2015) ("to pass constitutional muster, the evidence supporting termination must be clear and convincing. [Santosky v. Kramer ,] 455 U.S. [745] at 769-70, 102 S.Ct. [1388] at 1403 [71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982) ].").

ANALYSIS

Judgment entered 35 days after hearing does not fail to comply with KRS 199.502

The biological parents argue the family court violated their procedural and due process rights by failing to comply with the statutory requirements of KRS 625.090(6) which says "the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent within thirty (30) days[.]" We conclude KRS 625.090(6) is inapplicable to actions brought under KRS 199.502.

"[A] petition seeking adoption of a child against the child’s biological parent’s wishes is a discrete subset of involuntary termination of parental rights cases...." C.M.C. v. A.L.W. , 180 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Ky. App. 2005). Such an action "is governed in its entirety by KRS Chapter 199. Provisions of KRS Chapter 625 are applicable only as permitted by KRS 199.500(4), and as specifically enumerated in KRS 199.502." R.M. v. R.B. , 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky. App. 2009). KRS 625.090(6) is not applicable to adoption actions under KRS 199.502 which includes a less restrictive instruction to the family court. Compare KRS 625.090(6) ("Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent within thirty (30) days either....") with KRS 199.502(2) ("Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either....").