A.F. v. L.B.
[…] The Cabinet has a role in adoptions. In accordance with KRS 199.510, the Cabinet must investigate and file a confidential report with the family court before a hearing can take place. KRS 199.515 ("After ... the report required by KRS 199.510 ha[s] been filed, the court ... may set a time for a hearing on the petition to be conducted in chambers in privacy[.]"); Baker v. Webb , 127 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Ky. 2004) (" KRS 199.515 allows the court to conduct an independent hearing after the Cabinet has filed its investigation report"). KRS 199.510(2) requires that "[t]he report of the cabinet ... shall be filed with the court as soon as practicable but not later than ... ninety (90) days after the filing date of the petition...." Its statutory purpose is to give some assurance to the court of the veracity of the prospective adoptive parents' allegations, that they are financially able and morally fit to adopt the child, that adoption is in the best interest of the child, and that the child is suitable for adoption.