A.F. v. L.B.
[…] A.L.W. , 180 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Ky. App. 2005). Such an action "is governed in its entirety by KRS Chapter 199. Provisions of KRS Chapter 625 are applicable only as permitted by KRS 199.500(4), and as specifically enumerated in KRS 199.502." R.M. v. R.B. , 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky. App. 2009). KRS 625.090(6) is not applicable to adoption actions under KRS 199.502 which includes a less restrictive instruction to the family court. Compare KRS 625.090(6) ("Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent within thirty (30) days either....") with KRS 199.502(2) ("Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either....").

KRS 199.500(4) says "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to such child."