A.F. v. L.B.
[…] Therefore, the evidence Mother’s counsel sought to elicit was not about the matter at hand – the termination proceeding – and, therefore, was ruled irrelevant by the family court. We find no abuse of discretion in that ruling.

Furthermore, we disagree with Mother’s and Father’s argument that, in the four different ways they identify, the report failed to comply with the statute. The first requirement of the report is that it state "[w]hether the contents of the petition required by KRS 199.490 are true...." KRS 199.510(1). Mother and Father claim the report "did not include a statement as to whether the contents of the petition required by KRS 199.490 are true." (Appellants' brief, p. 12; emphasis added). Having considered the argument as follows, we conclude the report satisfies that requirement.

Contrary to the Appellants' implication, the statute does not require a special incantation to verify the petition.