A.F. v. L.B.
[…] (Appellant’s brief, p. 13).

Our concern, however, is that neither Mother nor Father objected to a bifurcated proceeding. Any argument that bifurcation is not permitted by KRS 199.502, or that bifurcation in this case prejudiced Mother’s and Father’s defense of parental rights, cannot now be asserted because neither argument was preserved. As necessarily implied by our footnote 3, we see no procedural impediment to bifurcating these the proceedings. Bifurcation, however, is not routine practice.

KRS 199.502(2) anticipates the family court’s entry of a single unified final judgment. It states that "[u]pon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either: (a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent's consent; or (b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child’s custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner." The Supreme Court suggests the same in Moore v. Asente where it cites Wright v. Howard , 711 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Ky.