A.F. v. L.B.
[…] It was not improper for Mother’s counsel to view the report.

The family court found the proof to have satisfied the requirements of KRS 199.502(1)(a), (e), and (g) as to both Mother and Father, and issued its findings of facts, conclusions of law, and judgment, terminating Mother’s and Father’s parental rights. It entered this interlocutory judgment thirty-five (35) days after the close of arguments.

The family court does not cite specific statutory authority but does use specific language found in KRS 199.502(1)(a), (e), and (g).

Mother and Father sought dismissal of the case on the procedural ground that KRS 625.090(6) requires the family court to "enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent within thirty (30) days...." The motion was denied. This appeal followed.

ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW