A.F. v. L.B.
[…] KRS 199.502 makes no reference to Chapter 625, Chapter 620, or Chapter 600 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or their standards. Notably, because of KRS 199.520(1) the family court must find "that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption ...." (emphasis added).

The family court was not required to issue its interlocutory judgment within thirty days of the termination portion of the bifurcated hearing.

Restricting clinician’s testimony was not an abuse of discretion

The Cabinet has a role in adoptions. In accordance with KRS 199.510, the Cabinet must investigate and file a confidential report with the family court before a hearing can take place. KRS 199.515 ("After ... the report required by KRS 199.510 ha[s] been filed, the court ... may set a time for a hearing on the petition to be conducted in chambers in privacy[.]"); Baker v. Webb , 127 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Ky. 2004) (" KRS 199.515 allows the court to conduct an independent hearing after the Cabinet has filed its investigation report").