C.W. v. Cabinet for Families & Children
[…] He has never paid child support. He conceded 2 that he has never attended any hearings on cases initiated by the Cabinet regarding Child.

On September 7, 2021, the family court entered its findings of fact and judgment terminating parental rights as well as a judgment for adoption. The court specifically found that Child was abandoned for no less than ninety days as provided in KRS 199.502(1)(a); that Father has failed to provide "essential parental care and protection" for Child for no less than six months without "reasonable expectation of improvement" as provided in KRS 199.502(1)(e); and that Father has also failed to provide "essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education" without "reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child" as provided in KRS 199.502(1)(g). The court then concluded that Father had neglected Child and that termination of his parental rights would be in the best interests of the child.