R.L.M. v. D.L.N.
[…] Furthermore, no one has directed our attention to an argument in any portion of the record that the family court lacked jurisdiction over the proceedings or the parties.

That being said, KRS 199.502 incorporates some of the same language as KRS 625.090 - despite the lack of explicit reference to KRS 625.090 specifically or to KRS Chapter 625 generally in KRS 199.502. Cf. KRS 199.500(4) (notwithstanding specified exceptions to parental consent requirements in KRS 199.500(1), allowing for adoption without the consent of the biological living parents "if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.").

Unlike termination of parental rights under KRS 625.090, adoption without parental consent under KRS 199.502 does not require a finding that the child has been abused or neglected. See B.L. v. J.S., 434 S.W.3d 61, 67 (Ky. App. 2014).