Aetna Inc. v. Kurtzman Carson Consultants, LLC
[…] Aetna argues Kurtzman is subject to jurisdiction under two theories. First, Aetna argues Kurtzman consented to general jurisdiction in Pennsylvania by registering to do business in this Commonwealth. And second, Aetna argues Kurtzman is subject to specific personal jurisdiction in this action by virtue of its activities in Pennsylvania, including sending nearly 700 Member Notices to Aetna insureds in Pennsylvania.

Aetna's argument for jurisdiction by consent is based on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301, which provides that the existence of certain relationships between a person and the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania "shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person . . . and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301(a). For corporations or other similar entities, the relationships giving rise to personal jurisdiction include, qualifying as a "foreign corporation" or a "foreign entity" under Pennsylvania law, id. § 5301(a)(2)(i), (a)(3)(i), and consenting to jurisdiction, id. § 5301(a)(2)(ii), (a)(3)(ii). The statute further provides that "[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based upon this section[,] any cause of action may be asserted against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this section." Id. § 5301(b).

A "foreign entity" is "[a]n entity that is not a domestic entity," and an "entity" includes a limited liability company. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 102(a).