Allstate Ins. Co. v. Electrolux Home Prods.
[…] Bauman, 90 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1609, 1647 (2015).

In addition to its argument based on Daimler, Electrolux argues that the federal courts have misinterpreted Pennsylvania's long-arm statute. According to Electrolux, to say that it "consented" to jurisdiction by registering as a foreign corporation is to conflate § 5301(a)(2)(i) with § 5301(a)(2)(ii). This argument is unfounded. As set forth above, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301(a) enumerates the various "relationships" by which general jurisdiction may be obtained over a defendant in Pennsylvania. Each relationship listed under § 5301(a) represents a distinct manner in which general jurisdiction may be obtained. See id. ("The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person . . . ."). Section 5301(a)(2)(i) lists "qualification as a foreign corporation under the law of this Commonwealth" as a basis for general jurisdiction. This is commonly referred to as the consent-by-registration statute.