Howard v. Kelley
[…] See Phillips v. Norris, 320 F.3d 844, 847 (8th Cir. 2003) (holding that there is no federal constitutional interest in having state officers follow state law or prison officials follow prison regulations).

Respondent also argues that, even if Howard had stated a federal constitutional claim, it is procedurally defaulted because he never challenged the Parole Board's decision in state circuit court as he was required to do under the Arkansas Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212 (Repl. 2014). In pertinent part, this statute provides as follows:

In cases of adjudication, any person, except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Department of Correction, who considers himself or herself injured in his person . . . by final agency action, shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(a) (Repl. 2014).

The plain language of this provision prohibits ADC inmates from asserting claims for judicial review under the APA. However, in Clinton v.