Ark. Code § 25-15-212
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 25-15-212 - Administrative adjudication - Judicial review
(a) In cases of adjudication, any person, except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Division of Correction, who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit other means of review provided by law.
(b)
(1) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition within thirty (30) days after service upon petitioner of the agency's final decision in:
(A) The circuit court of any county in which the petitioner resides or does business; or
(B) Pulaski County Circuit Court.
(2) Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all other parties of record in accordance with the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(3) In its discretion, the court may permit other interested persons to intervene.
(c) The filing of the petition does not automatically stay enforcement of the agency decision, but the agency or reviewing court may do so upon such terms as may be just. However, on review of disciplinary orders issued by professional licensing boards governing professions of the healing arts, the reviewing court, only after notice and hearing, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of review proceedings.
(d)
(1) Within thirty (30) days after service of the petition or within such further time as the court may allow but not exceeding an aggregate of ninety (90) days, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review.
(2) The cost of the preparation of the record shall be borne by the agency. However, the cost of the record shall be recovered from the appealing party if the agency is the prevailing party.
(3) By stipulation of all parties to the review proceeding, the record may be shortened. Any party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs.
(4) The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(e) If review proceedings have been instituted in two (2) or more circuit courts with respect to the same order, the agency concerned shall file the record in the court in which a proceeding was first instituted. The other courts in which the proceedings are pending shall thereupon transfer them to the court in which the record has been filed.
(f) If before the date set for hearing, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence and the court finds that the evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon any conditions which may be just. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
(g) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency not shown in the record, testimony may be taken before the court. The court shall, upon request, hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Not supported by substantial evidence of record; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion.
(i) Any agency order which is affirmed or affirmed in part by the court shall be a final judgment subject to writ of garnishment or execution to the extent it is affirmed.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 1023, eff. 7/1/2019.
Acts 1967, No. 434, § 13; 1979, No. 704, § 1; 1985, No. 139, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 5-713; Acts 1989, No. 709, § 1; 1999, No. 778, § 1; 2001, No. 1648, § 5.