Abbott v. State
[…] Id. at 1204. We will not reweigh the evidence, and we determine whether the evidence before the trial court can serve as a rational basis for its decision. DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc. v. Brown , 29 N.E.3d 729, 732 (Ind. 2015).

When the court is satisfied that the litigant lacks "sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action," the trial court "may, under exceptional circumstances," appoint that litigant civil counsel. I.C. § 34-10-1-2(b). In making this determination, the trial court may consider "(1) [t]he likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant's claim or defense," and "(2) [t]he applicant's ability to investigate and present the applicant's claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action." Id. § -2(c).