Abbott v. State
[…] Here, the legislature has created a statutory forfeiture scheme detailing the procedure for civil forfeitures, from the initial seizure to its custody in the interim to its disposition after judgment. That the legislature included limited means of release of property—replevin and provisional release—shows it was aware of its ability to provide the relief suggested by the majority here. Yet it chose not to do so in situations like Abbott's.

Other state legislatures have enacted statutes permitting the release of seized property to fund a defense. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1312(4) (allowing release of funds for "attorneys’ fees and expenses for the representation of the defendant in the forfeiture proceeding"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-36h(e) (allowing release of funds subject to forfeiture for "legitimate attorney's fees in connection with [defendant's] defense in a criminal prosecution").