Abbott v. State
[…] Even when a litigant does not have an absolute right to appointed counsel, Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-1 provides that an indigent person "may apply to the court ... for leave to prosecute or defend as an indigent person." If the court is satisfied that the person does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court: "(1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and (2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause." Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2(b). In determining whether to appoint counsel, "[t]he factors that a court may consider" include "(1) [t]he likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant's claim or defense[; and] (2) [t]he applicant's ability to investigate and present the applicant's claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action." I.C § 34-10-1-2(c).