Abbott v. State
[…] Id. We therefore express concern that the trial court characterized the State's designated evidence as "overwhelming." Appellant's App. Vol. 2 at 27. We remind courts that "weighing [evidence]—no matter how decisively the scales may seem to tip—[is] a matter for trial, not summary judgment." Hughley , 15 N.E.3d at 1005-06. Moreover, we also remind courts that the non-movant may avoid summary judgment through as little as a self-serving affidavit, "regardless of whether [the non-movant] would likely prevail at trial." Id. at 1002.

It seems that the court was relying on Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d), which provides that money found near a person attempting to commit certain offenses "shall be admitted into evidence in an action under [that Chapter] as prima facie evidence that the money ... is property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate the violation of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute[.]" The State has clarified that it was seeking summary judgment under a different Chapter. In any case, this statute helps only to establish a prima facie case.