The Estate of Gillette v. Franciscan All.
[…] Living Will

[¶16] Chapter 4 of the HCCA addresses living wills and life-prolonging procedures. See generally I.C. ch. 16-36-4. Therein, our legislature declared: "A competent adult has the right to control the decisions relating to the competent adult's medical care, including the decision to have medical or surgical means or procedures calculated to prolong the competent adult's life provided, withheld, or withdrawn." I.C. § 16-36-4-6. The HCCA further provides: "A competent person may consent to or refuse consent for medical treatment, including life[-]prolonging procedures." I.C. § 16-36-4-7(a). Moreover, "[n]o civil or criminal liability is imposed on a health care provider for the failure to provide medical treatment to a patient who has refused the treatment[.]" I.C. § 16-36-4-7(c).

[¶17] To direct future health care decisions-including decisions about when to stop providing life-prolonging care-a person may execute a valid living will. I.C. § 16-36-4-8(a).