The Estate of Gillette v. Franciscan All.
[…] Heart Hosp., LLC v. Sawyer, 93 N.E.3d 745, 753 (Ind. 2018) (contract). And we interpret these writings de novo, owing no deference to the trial court's interpretation. See, e.g., id. In interpreting a writing, we give words their plain meaning. See, e.g., id. And when it comes to statutory interpretation, we "consider the structure of the statute as a whole." Abbott, 183 N.E.3d at 1081.

Since 2017, our legislature amended the HCCA to include guidance on interpreting living wills-a type of document referred to as an advance directive. See I.C. § 16-36-7-34 (2021). The HCCA now states: "An advance directive must be interpreted to carry out the known or demonstrable intent of the declarant." Id.

[¶20] Sometimes, a writing or statute has conditional language. In general, a condition functions as a fulcrum. See generally, e.g., Indiana State Highway Comm'n v. Curtis, 704 N.E.2d 1015, 1018-19 (Ind. 1998) (collecting authorities and discussing different types of conditions).