1st Glob. v. Hegar
[…] We overrule 1st Global's second issue.

In its first issue, 1st Global argues that section 112.052(b) of the Tax Code recognizes that any taxpayer may file a protest letter with a regular annual report. We disagree. That subsection of the Code created an exception whereby the protest required by section 112.051 could be filed with the taxpayer's annual report "if an extension is granted to the taxpayer under Section 171.202(c) for filing the report." Tax Code § 112.052(b). Section 171.202(c), however, provides for an extension only to a "taxable entity that is not required by rule to make its tax payments by electronic funds transfer." Id. § 171.202(c). But 1st Global is required to make its tax payments by electronic funds transfer. See Hegar v. 1st Glob., Inc., No. 03-18-00411-CV, 2019 WL 6765754, at *5 (Tex. App.-Austin, Dec. 12, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.)