Tex. Facilities Comm'n v. Speer
[…] Hughes , 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008) (recognizing that courts are to use "any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired" in lieu of "plain and common meaning" when so defined or "apparent from [ ] context").

See, e.g. , State v. Shumake , 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).

When read in light of its surrounding statutory context, Subsection (a)(2)’s "traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device" does not extend to the cable barrier or reflectors, let alone with the required "clear and unambiguous language." That context begins with Subsection (b) of Section 101.060, which specifies that "[t]he signs, signals, and warning devices referred to in this section"—which necessarily refers to a "traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device" as referenced in Subsection (a)—"are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of the roadway." Subsection (c) then specifies that Section 101.060"does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions."