Tex. Facilities Comm'n v. Speer
[…] Informed by the contrast with Subsection (a)(3)’s requirement of "actual notice," this Court has previously held that "notice" in Subsection (a)(2) includes either actual or constructive notice of the "absence, condition, or malfunction" of the "traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device." Section 101.060, Subsection (a)(2), corresponds to Section 101.022, Subsection (b) ’s exemption from the licensee standard for "the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060." Read together, the net effect of these provisions is that the TTCA waives immunity with respect to a premises-defect claim founded on an unreasonably dangerous condition arising from "the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device" only in instances