Tex. Facilities Comm'n v. Speer
[…] Sampson , 500 S.W.3d at 385.

Austin v. Kroger Tex., L.P. , 465 S.W.3d 193, 202 (Tex. 2015).

See Payne , 838 S.W.2d at 237.

See, e.g. , Harris Cty. v. Eaton , 573 S.W.2d 177, 180 (Tex. 1978).

See, e.g. , University of Tex. v. Hayes , 327 S.W.3d 113, 116 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam).

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(b) ; see Eaton , 573 S.W.2d at 179–80 (holding that this exemption "was meant to enlarge liability in some instances by imposing the duty to warn where there was a special defect ... as in the case of the duty one owes an invitee").

Subsection (b) of Section 101.022 also contains a parallel exemption from the licensee standard for "the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060." Section 101.060, again, is the provision on which Speer relies.