Tex. Facilities Comm'n v. Speer
[…] Subsection (b) of Section 101.022 also contains a parallel exemption from the licensee standard for "the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060." Section 101.060, again, is the provision on which Speer relies. It is addressed to premises-defect claims arising from certain dangerous conditions involving "a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device" and imposes special limitations on a waiver of immunity otherwise effected by Section 101.021 in that context. There are three limitations, each set forth in Subsection (a) of Section 101.060. First, Subsection (a)(1) provides that the TTCA "does not apply" (so immunity is retained as to) "a claim arising from ... the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit." Second, immunity is similarly retained in Subsection (a)(3) as to "a claim arising from ... the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by a third person," but subject to a qualification: "unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or