Tex. Facilities Comm'n v. Speer
[…] See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 701 (Tex. 2003) ("[W]e require the Legislature to express its intent beyond doubt and will construe ambiguities in a manner that retains the State’s immunity.").

Sampson , 500 S.W.3d at 384 (quoting Texas Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda , 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025(a) ) ); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025(a), (b) (providing that "[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter" and that "[a] person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter").

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.