17 Surplus Funds. Robert E. Parker v. PNC Bank, N.A. (In re re)
[…] MCL 600.3252 ; see Schwartz v. Oakland Co. Sheriff , 4 Mich.App. 628, 632, 145 N.W.2d 357 (1966). The Legislature unmistakably limited application of the surplus statute to situations in which a junior mortgagee or lienholder held an interest in the foreclosed property at the time of the foreclosure. Once such a claimant has filed a claim with the person conducting the foreclosure sale, typically the sheriff, the person who conducted the sale is required to deposit the surplus proceeds with the clerk of the circuit court pending resolution of conflicting claims. MCL 600.3252. Then, "any person or persons interested in the surplus, may apply to the court for an order to take proofs of the facts and circumstances contained in the claim or claims so filed." MCL 600.3252. The circuit court is tasked with examining the proofs and entering an order distributing the surplus funds in accordance with the rights of the claimants and interested persons. MCL 600.3252.