17 Surplus Funds. Robert E. Parker v. PNC Bank, N.A. (In re re)
[…] Therefore, we conclude that MCL 600.3252 requires the court to distribute surplus funds from a mortgage foreclosure sale by advertisement to any subsequent mortgagees or lienholders in accordance with their respective priorities under MCL 565.29 and related caselaw. While these interests may compete or conflict, MCL 600.3252 allows the court, in situations involving conflicting interests, to take proofs at a hearing and direct the disposition accordingly. Any remaining balance may then be distributed to the mortgagor, the mortgagor's representatives, or the mortgagor's assigns.

MCL 565.29, Michigan's race-notice statute, provides:

Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof.

--------

Appellant does not dispute the general application of the race-notice principles or argue that an exception to the general rule applies in this case.