17 Surplus Funds. Robert E. Parker v. PNC Bank, N.A. (In re re)
[…] As previously discussed, we decline PNC's request to find within MCL 600.3252 a continued security interest in the foreclosed property until the statutory redemption period's expiration.

Next, appellant argues that the trial court erred in its priority determination because, "[n]owhere does it actually say in any published case or in the statute itself, where the surplus funds are to go, or how the court is to determine the priority of the claimants." However, we find that the language in the final clause of MCL 600.3252 is unambiguous and clear in its direction. The statute plainly provides that the court shall enter an order "directing the disposition of the surplus moneys or payment thereof in accordance with the rights of the claimant or claimants or persons interested ." MCL 600.3252 (emphasis added). As previously discussed, the Legislature clearly intended to limit application of the surplus statute to situations in which a junior mortgagee or lienholder held an interest in the foreclosed property at the time of the foreclosure sale.