17 Surplus Funds. Robert E. Parker v. PNC Bank, N.A. (In re re)
[…] Appellant concedes that PNC retained an interest in repayment as a general creditor. We think it clear that through MCL 600.3252, the Legislature intended to provide a limited avenue for collection of foreclosure sale surplus proceeds to subsequent mortgagees and lienholders, whose security interests in real property have been extinguished by the foreclosure of a senior mortgage, independent of their option to redeem.

The plain language of MCL 600.3252 provides that the surplus should be paid to the mortgagor "unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid over" a claim is filed by a subsequent mortgagee or lienholder.