State Bank v. Nakash
[…] We disagree.

Whether the instruments here at issue created a future advance mortgage is a question of law. This Court reviews questions of law de novo. Cardinal Mooney High Sch v Mich High Sch Athletic Ass'n, 437 Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d 21 (1991); Rapistan Corp v Michaels, 203 Mich App 301, 306; 511 NW2d 918 (1994). To the extent that this case calls for statutory interpretation, review is also de novo. Esselman v Garden City Hosp, 284 Mich App 209, 216; 772 NW2d 438 (2009).

MCL 565.901(a) defines "future advance" as "an indebtedness or other obligation that is secured by a mortgage and arises or is incurred after the mortgage has been recorded, whether or not the future advance was obligatory or optional on the part of the mortgagee." MCL 565.901(b), in turn, defines "future advance mortgage" as "a mortgage that secures a future advance and is recorded. . . . If a recorded mortgage is amended to secure, expressly and not by implication, a future advance arising after the amendment, the mortgage becomes a future advance mortgage at the time the amendment is recorded."

MCL 565.901(b) requires that the instrument creating a future advance mortgage be recorded. All the language used by defendant to support the creation of such an advance is found within the unrecorded promissory note.