Matter of Nwozuzu
[…] His father became a naturalized citizen of the United States on October 4, 1994, and his mother was naturalized on November 15, 1994. The respondent was 17 years old when his parents naturalized, but he was not admitted to the United States as a lawful permanent resident until December 1998, well after his 18th birthday.

The respondent claims that he is entitled to derivative citizenship through his parents pursuant to former section 321(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (1994), because he began to "reside permanently" in the United States while he was under the age of 18 years. The Immigration Judge agreed and found that although the respondent was not "residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized," he had submitted sufficient evidence to show that he began "to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years." Section 321(a)(5) of the Act.