Matter of Nwozuzu
[…] Habeas corpus by the United States, on the relation of Samuel Goldman, against Robert E. Tod, Commissioner of Immigration at the Port of New York, and another. Writ dismissed, and relator remanded. COOPER, District Judge. This is a habeas corpus proceeding. A writ was issued out of

  10. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,407 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  11. Section 1432 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1432   Cited 314 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting derivative citizenship to a minor child of alien parents upon "[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents"