Matter of M-A-M
[…] We have held that an alien's due process rights were not violated in a deportation hearing where he was represented by an attorney who was able to introduce evidence and cross-examine witnesses, a doctor testified regarding his medical condition, and the respondent appeared to testify intelligently and rationally. Matter of H-, 6 I N Dec. 358 (BIA 1954). In addition, the Attorney General has stated that "[i]t is appropriate for Immigration Judges to aid in the development of the record, and directly question witnesses." Matter of J-F-F-, 23 I N Dec. at 922; see also section 240(b)(1) of the Act (providing that Immigration Judges shall "interrogate, examine, and cross-examine the alien and any witnesses"); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2010) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing.").

Several Federal circuit courts have also considered the fairness of proceedings involving aliens with indicia of mental incompetency.