Matter of M-A-M
[…] The DHS will often be in possession of relevant evidence, particularly where the alien is detained. The DHS has an obligation to provide the court with relevant materials in its possession that would inform the court about the respondent's mental competency. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.2(a) (2010) ("[DHS] counsel shall present on behalf of the government evidence material to the issues of deportability or inadmissibility and any other issues that may require disposition by the immigration judge."); see also Matter of S-M-J-, 21 I N Dec. 722, 726-27 (BIA 1997) (discussing generally the DHS's role in introducing evidence), disapproved of on other grounds, Ladha v. INS, 215 F.3d 889 (9th Cir. 2000).

Mental competency is not a static condition. "It varies in degree. It can vary over time.