Matter of M-A-M
[…] The regulations provide guidance regarding the treatment of aliens who lack mental competency. An incompetent alien must be served with the Notice to Appear in person. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2) (2010). If the alien is confined in a penal or mental institution or hospital, service generally must be made on the alien, as well as the person in charge of the institution, although if the alien is incompetent, service can only be made on the person in charge of the institution where the alien is confined. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(i). If the alien is not confined, service must be made on the person with whom the alien resides. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(ii). Further, "whenever possible, service shall also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend." Id.

Additional requirements are prescribed in the regulations to ensure that an incompetent alien is afforded an adequate opportunity to present his or her case during a hearing.