Matter of M-A-M
[…] Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  15. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,088 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  16. Section 1240.11 - Ancillary matters, applications

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11   Cited 178 times
    Requiring the immigration judge to inform an alien of his "apparent eligibility" for relief from removal
  17. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 82 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  18. Section 1240.4 - Incompetent respondents

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.4   Cited 16 times