In re Hernandez
[…] • Hernandez v. Lynch

    We reverse and remand for the BIA to analyze Petitioner's convictions under the minimum reading…

4 Citing cases

Summaries written by judges

Summaries

  • holding that “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury” is categorically a crime involving moral turpitude

    Summary of this case from Gelin v. U.S. Attorney Gen.

Interim Decision #3823

01-08-2015

Matter of O. A. HERNANDEZ, Respondent

FOR RESPONDENT: Martha E. Garza, Esquire, Bellaire, Texas


The offense of "deadly conduct" in violation of section 22.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which punishes a person who "recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury," is categorically a crime involving moral turpitude. FOR RESPONDENT: Martha E. Garza, Esquire, Bellaire, Texas BEFORE: Board Panel: ADKINS-BLANCH, Vice Chairman; GUENDELSBERGER, Board Member; HOFFMAN, Temporary Board Member. HOFFMAN, Temporary Board Member: