In re Hernandez
[…] The respondent has appealed from the Immigration Judge's denial of cancellation of removal. The appeal will be dismissed.

The respondent is a native and citizen of Mexico who entered the United States at an unknown date and place. On June 11, 2002, he was convicted in Texas of deadly conduct, for which he was sentenced to 90 days in the county jail. The respondent does not dispute that he was convicted of violating section 22.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code or that his offense was denominated a Class A misdemeanor.

Section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of deadly conduct in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
. . . .
(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor.


Under section 12.21(2) of the Texas Penal Code, a Class A misdemeanor may be punished by confinement for a term not to exceed 1 year.