In re Hernandez
[…] In 1988, the California Legislature enacted the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act ("STEP Act") in an attempt to eradicate criminal activity by street gangs. 1988 Cal. Legis. Serv. 1242 (West); see also Cal. Penal Code § 186.20-.27 (West 2014); People v. Vy, 19 Cal. Rptr. 3d 402, 411 (Cal. Ct. App. 2004). The Legislature "found that gangs and gang-related activities constituted a 'clear and present danger to public order and safety.'" People v. Arroyas, 118 Cal. Rptr. 2d 380, 385 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002) (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 186.21). By creating the gang enhancement, the STEP Act focused "upon 'patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.'" People v. Rodriguez, 290 P.3d at 1146 (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 186.21); see also People v.