In re Deang
[…] The Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") has appealed from that decision. The appeal will be dismissed.

Section 101(a)(43)(G) of the Act defines the term aggravated felony as "a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year."

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The respondent is a native and citizen of Sudan and a lawful permanent resident of the United States. On March 9, 2016, the respondent was convicted in South Dakota of receipt of a stolen motor vehicle, in violation of section 32-4-5 of the South Dakota Codified Laws and was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 5 years. Section 32-4-5 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who . . . shall have in his possession any motor vehicle which he knows, or has reason to believe, has been stolen . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.


On appeal, the DHS contends that the Immigration Judge improperly relied on Matter of Sierra, 26 I&N Dec. 288 (BIA 2014), in support of her determination that the respondent's conviction was not a predicate for removal under section 101(a)(43)(G) of the Act.