Wyo. Stat. § 11-25-104
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 11-25-104 - Gaming commission; officers; director; meetings; quorum; records; licenses generally; effect of financial interest in events
* * *
(b) The commission shall hold an annual fall meeting in Wyoming and shall hold special meetings at such times and places within Wyoming as the majority of the members determine. A majority of the commission constitutes a quorum and a majority vote of a quorum may act for the commission. The secretary of the commission shall keep a record of the proceedings of the commission which is open at all times for public inspection. Legislative liaisons shall be considered members of the governing body of the commission for purposes of attending executive sessions held pursuant to W.S. 16-4-405(a) only.
(c) Any member of the commission who has a personal or private interest in any matter proposed or pending before the commission shall publicly disclose this fact to the commission and shall not vote on the matter.
(d) Any member of the commission who owns or has any interest, or whose spouse or member of his immediate family has any interest, in any activity regulated by the commission or in an animal participating in a pari-mutuel event shall disclose that interest and shall not participate in any commission decision involving a protest regarding that activity or occurring at that pari-mutuel event.
(e) The commission may authorize by license or permit and supervise all the conduct of all events provided for and regulated by this act. The commission may make reasonable rules for the control, supervision and direction of applicants, permittees and licensees. The rules shall include procedures for resolving scheduling conflicts and settling disputes between permittees, for the supervising, disciplining, suspending, fining and barring from pari-mutuel events of all persons required to be licensed or permitted by this act, and for the holding, conducting and operating of all pari-mutuel events pursuant to this act. The rules shall include requirements for internal controls for all aspects of pari-mutuel wagering, including procedures for system integrity, system security, operations and accounting. The commission may require that license applicants be fingerprinted for identification purposes as a condition of licensing. The commission shall announce the place, time and duration of pari-mutuel events for which license or permit fees shall be required and establish reasonable fees for all licenses and permits provided for by this act. The fees shall be established to ensure that the costs of administering this act are recovered through the total revenues received under this act. The commission shall establish security access safeguards for licensees to use for advance deposit pari-mutuel wagering. The commission shall prohibit advance deposit pari-mutuel advertising that it determines to be deceptive to the public.
* * *