Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determi
* * *
on the form. The county department shall use the information in the statement to determine whether the department may claim federal foster care and adoption assistance reimbursement under 42 USC 670 to 679a for the cost of providing care for the juvenile.
5. For a juvenile placed outside his or her home under an order under s. 938.34 (3) or 938.345, a permanency plan under s. 938.38 if one has been prepared.
6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile or, if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (3) (a), (c), (cm), or (d) or (4d), a finding that the juvenile's current residence will not safeguard the welfare of the juvenile or the community due to the serious nature of the act for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent. The court order shall also contain a finding as to whether the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless the court finds that any of the circumstances under sub. (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, a finding as to whether the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. The court shall make the findings specified in this subdivision on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the juvenile and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the court order. A
* * *
767.59.
(4m) EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD.
(a) A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. Subject to par. (b), the court may expunge the record if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit from, and society will not be harmed by, the expungement.
(b) The court shall expunge the court's record of a juvenile's adjudication if it was the juvenile's first adjudication based on a violation of s. 942.08 (2) (b), (c), or (d) or (3), and if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order. Notwithstanding s. 938.396 (2), the court shall notify the department of corrections and the department of children and families promptly of any expungement under this paragraph.
(5) EFFECT OF COURT ORDER. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
(6) SANCTIONS FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER.
(a)Juvenile court orders.
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., if a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent or to have violated a civil law or ordinance, other than an ordinance enacted under s. 118.163 (1m) or (2), violates a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions specified in par. (d).
* * *