Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determi
* * *
2m. If the juvenile is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (4m), the name of the county department that will provide supervision and determine placement for the juvenile.
3. The date of the expiration of the court's order.
4. If the juvenile is placed outside the juvenile's home, a designation of the amount of support, if any, to be paid by the juvenile's parent, guardian or trustee, specifying that the support obligation begins on the date of the placement, or a referral to the county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for establishment of child support.
4m. If the juvenile is placed outside the home and if the juvenile's parent has not provided a statement of the income, assets, debts, and living expenses of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to the county department under s. 938.30 (6) (b) or (c) or 938.31 (7) (b) or (c), an order for the parent to provide that statement to the county department by a date specified by the court. The county department shall provide, without charge, to the parent a form on which to provide that statement, and the parent shall provide that statement on the form. The county department shall use the information in the statement to determine whether the department may claim federal foster care and adoption assistance reimbursement under 42 USC 670 to 679a for the cost of providing care for the juvenile.
5. For a juvenile placed outside his or her home under an order under s. 938.34 (3) or 938.345, a permanency plan under s. 938.38 if one has been prepared.
6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile or, if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (3) (a), (c), (cm), or (d) or (4d), a finding that the juvenile's current residence will not safeguard the welfare of the juvenile or the community due to the serious nature of the act for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent. The court order shall also contain a finding as to whether the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless the court finds that any of the circumstances under sub. (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, a finding as to whether the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. The court shall make the findings specified in this subdivision on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the juvenile and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the court order. A court order that merely references this subdivision without documenting or referencing that specific information in the court order or an amended court order that retroactively corrects an earlier court order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to comply with this subdivision.
6d. Except as provided in par. (cd), if the juvenile is placed in a residential care center for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675, a finding as to each of the following, the answers to which do not affect whether the placement may be made, after considering the standardized assessment and the recommendation of the qualified individual who conducted the standardized assessment:
a. Whether the needs of the juvenile can be met through placement in a foster home.
b. Whether placement of the juvenile in a residential care center for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675 provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the juvenile in the least restrictive environment.
c. Whether the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the juvenile, as specified in the permanency plan.
d. Whether the court approves or disapproves the placement.
6g. If the juvenile is placed outside the home under the supervision of the county department, an order ordering the juvenile into the placement and care responsibility of the county department as required under 42 USC 672 (a) (2) and assigning the county department primary responsibility for providing services to the juvenile.
6m. If the juvenile is placed outside the home in a placement under s. 938.34 (3) or (4d) recommended by the agency designated under s. 938.33 (1), a statement that the court approves the placement recommended by the agency or, if the juvenile is placed outside the home in a placement other than a placement recommended by that agency, a statement that the court has given bona fide consideration to the recommendations made by the agency and all parties relating to the juvenile's placement.
6n. If the juvenile is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (4m), a statement that the court has given bona fide consideration to the recommendations made by the agency and all parties relating to the juvenile's placement.
* * *