Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determined that any of the conditions specified in s. 938.34 (4m) (b) 1, 2., or 3. applies, that determination shall be prima facie evidence that a less restrictive alternative than placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth is not appropriate. If information under s. 938.331 has been provided in a court report under s. 938.33 (1), the court shall consider that information when deciding on a placement and treatment finding.
(2) CONTENT OF ORDER; COPY TO PARENT.
(a) In addition to the order, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court to support the disposition ordered, including findings as to the juvenile's condition and need for special treatment or care if an examination or assessment was conducted under s. 938.295. A finding may not include a finding that a juvenile is in need of psychotropic medications.
(b) The court order shall be in writing and shall contain:
1. Specific services to be provided to the juvenile and the juvenile's family, and, if custody is to be transferred to effect the treatment plan, the identity of the legal custodian.
1m. A notice that the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian or the juvenile, if 14 years of age or older, may request an agency that is providing care or services for the juvenile or that has legal custody of the juvenile to disclose to, or make available for inspection by, the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile the contents of any record kept or information received by the agency about the juvenile as provided in s. 938.78 (2) (ag).
* * *
(a) Except as provided under par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in his or her home shall terminate one year after the date on which the order is granted unless the court specifies a shorter period of time or the court terminates the order sooner.
(am) Except as provided in par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in a foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth, in the home of a relative other than a parent, or in a supervised independent living arrangement shall terminate on the latest of the following dates, unless the court specifies a shorter period or the court terminates the order sooner:
1. The date on which the juvenile attains 18 years of age.
2. The date that is one year after the date on which the order is granted.
3. The date on which the juvenile is granted a high school or high school equivalency diploma or the date on which the juvenile attains 19 years of age, whichever occurs first, if the juvenile is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before attaining 19 years of age.
* * *
2. A party to a proceeding under this subsection in which the obligation to provide support for a juvenile and the responsibility to provide health care coverage for a juvenile are determined under an order under par. (a) may seek a modification of the order by filing a petition, motion, or order to show cause with the court in which the order was filed under par. (f), and that court may modify the order in the same manner as child support and health care coverage orders are modified under ss. 767.553 and 767.59.
(4m) EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD.
(a) A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. Subject to par. (b), the court may expunge the record if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit from, and society will not be harmed by, the expungement.
(b) The court shall expunge the court's record of a juvenile's adjudication if it was the juvenile's first adjudication based on a violation of s. 942.08 (2) (b), (c), or (d) or (3), and if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order. Notwithstanding s. 938.396 (2), the court shall notify the department of corrections and the department of children and families promptly of any expungement under this paragraph.
(5) EFFECT OF COURT ORDER. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
(6) SANCTIONS FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER.
(a)Juvenile court orders.
* * *