Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determined that any of the conditions specified in s. 938.34 (4m) (b) 1, 2., or 3. applies, that determination shall be prima facie evidence that a less restrictive alternative than placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth is not appropriate. If information under s. 938.331 has been provided in a court report under s. 938.33 (1), the court shall consider that information when deciding on a placement and treatment finding.
(2) CONTENT OF ORDER; COPY TO PARENT.
(a) In addition to the order, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court to support the disposition ordered, including findings as to the juvenile's condition and need for special treatment or care if an examination or assessment was conducted under s. 938.295. A finding may not include a finding that a juvenile is in need of psychotropic medications.
(b) The court order shall be in writing and shall contain:
1. Specific services to be provided to the juvenile and the juvenile's family, and, if custody is to be transferred to effect the treatment plan, the identity of the legal custodian.
1m. A notice that the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian or the juvenile, if 14 years of age or older, may request an agency that is providing care or services for the juvenile or that has legal custody of the juvenile to disclose to, or make available for inspection by, the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile the contents of any record kept or information received by the agency about the juvenile as provided in s. 938.78 (2) (ag).
* * *
under 42 USC 670 to 679a for the cost of providing care for the juvenile.
5. For a juvenile placed outside his or her home under an order under s. 938.34 (3) or 938.345, a permanency plan under s. 938.38 if one has been prepared.
6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile or, if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (3) (a), (c), (cm), or (d) or (4d), a finding that the juvenile's current residence will not safeguard the welfare of the juvenile or the community due to the serious nature of the act for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent. The court order shall also contain a finding as to whether the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless the court finds that any of the circumstances under sub. (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, a finding as to whether the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. The court shall make the findings specified in this subdivision on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the juvenile and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the court order. A court order that merely references this subdivision without documenting or referencing that specific information in the court order or an amended court order that retroactively
* * *
(3m) ORDERS BASED ON EVIDENCE. Dispositional orders under s. 938.343 or 938.344 shall be based upon the evidence except that this subsection does not require a dispositional hearing for the disposition of an uncontested citation.
(4) TERMINATION OF ORDERS.
(a) Except as provided under par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in his or her home shall terminate one year after the date on which the order is granted unless the court specifies a shorter period of time or the court terminates the order sooner.
(am) Except as provided in par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in a foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth, in the home of a relative other than a parent, or in a supervised independent living arrangement shall terminate on the latest of the following dates, unless the court specifies a shorter period or the court terminates the order sooner:
1. The date on which the juvenile attains 18 years of age.
2. The date that is one year after the date on which the order is granted.
3. The date on which the juvenile is granted a high school or high school equivalency diploma or the date on which the juvenile attains 19 years of age, whichever occurs first, if the juvenile is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before attaining 19 years of age.
* * *