Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determi
* * *
(a) In this subsection, "concurrent planning" means appropriate efforts to work simultaneously towards achieving more than one of the permanency goals listed in s. 938.38 (4) (fg) 1 to 5. for a juvenile who is placed in out-of-home care and for whom a permanency plan is required under s. 938.38 (2).
(b) A county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to a juvenile under a court order shall determine, in accordance with standards established by the department, whether to engage in concurrent planning. If, according to those standards, concurrent planning is required, the county department or agency shall engage in concurrent planning unless the court or permanency review panel determines under s. 938.38 (5) (c) 5m that concurrent planning is inappropriate.
(2c) REASONABLE EFFORTS STANDARDS.
(a) When a court makes a finding under sub. (2) (b) 6. as to whether a county department which provides social services or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from his or her home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns, the court's consideration of reasonable efforts shall include whether:
1. A comprehensive assessment of the family's situation was completed, including a determination of the likelihood of protecting the juvenile's health, safety and welfare effectively in the home.
2. Financial assistance, if applicable, was provided to the family.
3. Services were offered or provided to the family, if applicable, and whether any assistance was provided to the family to enable the family to utilize the services. Examples of the types of services that may have been offered include:
a. In-home support services, such as homemakers and parent aides.
b. In-home intensive treatment services.
c. Community support services, such as child care, parenting skills training, housing assistance, employment training, and emergency mental health services.
d. Specialized services for family members with special needs.
4. Monitoring of client progress and client participation in services was provided.
5. A consideration of alternative ways of addressing the family's needs was provided, if services did not exist or existing services were not available to the family.
(b) When a court makes a finding under sub. (2) (b) 6. as to whether the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile under a court order has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the permanency plan, the court's consideration of reasonable efforts shall include the considerations under par. (a) and whether visitation schedules between the juvenile and his or her parents were implemented, unless visitation was denied or limited by the court.
* * *
2. A party to a proceeding under this subsection in which the obligation to provide support for a juvenile and the responsibility to provide health care coverage for a juvenile are determined under an order under par. (a) may seek a modification of the order by filing a petition, motion, or order to show cause with the court in which the order was filed under par. (f), and that court may modify the order in the same manner as child support and health care coverage orders are modified under ss. 767.553 and 767.59.
(4m) EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD.
(a) A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. Subject to par. (b), the court may expunge the record if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit from, and society will not be harmed by, the expungement.
(b) The court shall expunge the court's record of a juvenile's adjudication if it was the juvenile's first adjudication based on a violation of s. 942.08 (2) (b), (c), or (d) or (3), and if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order. Notwithstanding s. 938.396 (2), the court shall notify the department of corrections and the department of children and families promptly of any expungement under this paragraph.
(5) EFFECT OF COURT ORDER. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
(6) SANCTIONS FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER.
(a)Juvenile court orders.
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., if a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent or to have violated a civil law or ordinance, other than an ordinance enacted under s. 118.163 (1m) or (2), violates a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions specified in par. (d).
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., if a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (4), (6m), (7), (12), or (14) violates a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions under par. (d), other than placement in a juvenile detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail.
* * *