Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determi
* * *
767.59.
(4m) EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD.
(a) A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. Subject to par. (b), the court may expunge the record if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit from, and society will not be harmed by, the expungement.
(b) The court shall expunge the court's record of a juvenile's adjudication if it was the juvenile's first adjudication based on a violation of s. 942.08 (2) (b), (c), or (d) or (3), and if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order. Notwithstanding s. 938.396 (2), the court shall notify the department of corrections and the department of children and families promptly of any expungement under this paragraph.
(5) EFFECT OF COURT ORDER. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
(6) SANCTIONS FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER.
(a)Juvenile court orders.
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., if a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent or to have violated a civil law or ordinance, other than an ordinance enacted under s. 118.163 (1m) or (2), violates a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions specified in par. (d).
* * *