Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determined that any of the conditions specified in s. 938.34 (4m) (b) 1, 2., or 3. applies, that determination shall be prima facie evidence that a less restrictive alternative than placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth is not appropriate. If information under s. 938.331 has been provided in a court report under s. 938.33 (1), the court shall consider that information when deciding on a placement and treatment finding.
(2) CONTENT OF ORDER; COPY TO PARENT.
(a) In addition to the order, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court to support the disposition ordered, including findings as to the juvenile's condition and need for special treatment or care if an examination or assessment was conducted under s. 938.295. A finding may not include a finding that a juvenile is in need of psychotropic medications.
(b) The court order shall be in writing and shall contain:
1. Specific services to be provided to the juvenile and the juvenile's family, and, if custody is to be transferred to effect the treatment plan, the identity of the legal custodian.
1m. A notice that the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian or the juvenile, if 14 years of age or older, may request an agency that is providing care or services for the juvenile or that has legal custody of the juvenile to disclose to, or make available for inspection by, the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile the contents of any record kept or information received by the agency about the juvenile as provided in s. 938.78 (2) (ag).
2. If the juvenile is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (3) or (4d), the name of the place or facility, including transitional placements, where the juvenile shall be cared for or treated, except that if the placement is a foster home and the name and address of the foster parent is not available at the time of the order, the name and address of the foster parent shall be furnished to the court and the parent within 21 days after the order. If, after a hearing on the issue with due notice to the parent or guardian, the court finds that disclosure of the identity of the foster parent would result in imminent danger to the juvenile or the foster parent, the court may order the name and address of the prospective foster parents withheld from the parent or guardian.
2m. If the juvenile is placed outside the home under s. 938.34 (4m), the name of the county department that will provide supervision and determine placement for the juvenile.
3. The date of the expiration of the court's order.
* * *