Wis. Stat. § 938.355
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.355 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Dispositional orders
(1) INTENT. In any order under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01. If the court has determi
* * *
(3m) ORDERS BASED ON EVIDENCE. Dispositional orders under s. 938.343 or 938.344 shall be based upon the evidence except that this subsection does not require a dispositional hearing for the disposition of an uncontested citation.
(4) TERMINATION OF ORDERS.
(a) Except as provided under par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in his or her home shall terminate one year after the date on which the order is granted unless the court specifies a shorter period of time or the court terminates the order sooner.
(am) Except as provided in par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in a foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth, in the home of a relative other than a parent, or in a supervised independent living arrangement shall terminate on the latest of the following dates, unless the court specifies a shorter period or the court terminates the order sooner:
1. The date on which the juvenile attains 18 years of age.
2. The date that is one year after the date on which the order is granted.
3. The date on which the juvenile is granted a high school or high school equivalency diploma or the date on which the juvenile attains 19 years of age, whichever occurs first, if the juvenile is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before attaining 19 years of age.
* * *
2. A party to a proceeding under this subsection in which the obligation to provide support for a juvenile and the responsibility to provide health care coverage for a juvenile are determined under an order under par. (a) may seek a modification of the order by filing a petition, motion, or order to show cause with the court in which the order was filed under par. (f), and that court may modify the order in the same manner as child support and health care coverage orders are modified under ss. 767.553 and 767.59.
(4m) EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD.
(a) A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. Subject to par. (b), the court may expunge the record if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit from, and society will not be harmed by, the expungement.
(b) The court shall expunge the court's record of a juvenile's adjudication if it was the juvenile's first adjudication based on a violation of s. 942.08 (2) (b), (c), or (d) or (3), and if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order. Notwithstanding s. 938.396 (2), the court shall notify the department of corrections and the department of children and families promptly of any expungement under this paragraph.
(5) EFFECT OF COURT ORDER. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
(6) SANCTIONS FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER.
(a)Juvenile court orders.
* * *
take possession of the suspended approval and may take possession of, and if possession is taken, shall destroy, the suspended license. The court shall forward to the department that issued the license or approval the notice of suspension, together with any approval of which the court takes possession.
3. Detention in the juvenile's home or current residence for a period of not more than 30 days under rules of supervision specified in the order. An order under this subdivision may require the juvenile to be monitored by an electronic monitoring system.
4. Not more than 25 hours of uncompensated participation in a supervised work program or other community service work under s. 938.34 (5g).
5. Participation after school, in the evening, on weekends, on other nonschool days, or at any other time that the juvenile is not under immediate adult supervision, in the social, behavioral, academic, community service, and other programming of a youth report center. Subdivision 4. and s. 938.34 (5g) apply to any community service work performed by a juvenile under this subdivision.
(e)Contempt of court. This subsection does not preclude a person who is aggrieved by a juvenile's violation of a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7. from proceeding against the juvenile for contempt of court under ch. 785.
(6d) SHORT-TERM DETENTION.
(a)Violation of delinquency order.
1. Notwithstanding ss. 938.19 to 938.21, but subject to subds. 2g., 2m., and 2r., if a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent violates a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the juvenile's caseworker or any other person authorized to provide or providing intake or dispositional services for the court under s. 938.067 or 938.069 may, without a hearing, take the juvenile into custody and place the juvenile in a juvenile detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail
* * *