Wis. Stat. § 233.17
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 233.17 - Liability limited
(1) Neither the state, any political subdivision of the state nor any officer, employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision who is acting within the scope of employment or agency is liable for any debt, obligation, act or omission of the authority.
(2)
(a) No officer, employee or agent of the board of regents, including any student who is enrolled at an institution within the University of Wisconsin System, is an agent of the authority unless the officer, employee or agent acts at the express written direction of the authority.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), no member of the faculty or academic staff of the University of Wisconsin System, acting within the scope of his or her employment, may be considered, for liability purposes, as an agent of the authority.
1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 237.
A member of the faculty is also a state employee and thus not an agent of UWHC within the meaning of sub. (2) (b). The statute unambiguously encompasses all forms of agency, which necessarily includes actual, apparent, or ostensible agency. Suchomel v. University of Wisconsin Hospital & Clinics, 2005 WI App 234, 288 Wis. 2d 188, 708 N.W.2d 13, 04-0363.