Wis. Stat. § 809.10
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 809.10 - Rule (Initiating the appeal)
(1) NOTICE OF APPEAL.
(a)Filing. A person shall initiate an appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the circuit court in which the judgment or order appealed from was entered. The clerk of the circuit court may not refuse to accept a notice of appeal for failure to pay the appellate court filing fee required by s. 809.25(2) (a).
* * *
(a)Joint and co-appeals. If 2 or more persons are each entitled to appeal from the same judgment or order entered in the same action or proceeding in the trial court and their interests are such as to make joinder practicable, they may file a joint notice of appeal or may, after filing separate notices of appeal, proceed as a single appellant. If the persons do not file a joint appeal or elect to proceed as a single appellant, or if their interests are such as to make joinder impracticable, they shall proceed as appellant and co-appellant, with each co-appellant to have the same procedural rights and obligations as the appellant.
(b)Cross-appeal. A respondent who seeks a modification of the judgment or order appealed from or of another judgment or order entered in the same action or proceeding shall file a notice of cross-appeal within the period established by law for the filing of a notice of appeal, or 30 days after the filing of a notice of appeal, whichever is later. A cross-appellant has the same rights and obligations as an appellant under this chapter.
(3) CONSOLIDATED APPEALS IN SEPARATE CASES. The court may consolidate separate appeals in separate actions or proceedings in the trial court upon its own motion, motion of a party, or stipulation of the parties.
(4) MATTERS REVIEWABLE. An appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon.
Amended by Sup. Ct. Order 20-07 (2021), eff. 7/1/2021.
Sup. Ct. Order, 83 Wis. 2d xiii (1978); Sup. Ct. Order, 104 Wis. 2d xi (1981); 1981 c. 390 s. 252; Sup. Ct. Order, 123 Wis. 2d xix (1985); Sup. Ct. Order, 131 Wis. 2d xv (1986); 1987 a. 403; Sup. Ct. Order, 161 Wis. 2d xiii (1991); Sup. Ct. Order No. 93-19, 179 Wis. 2d xxiii; Sup. Ct. Order No. 00-02, 2001 WI 39, 242 Wis. 2d xxvii; Sup. Ct. Order No. 02-01, 2002 WI 120, 255 Wis. 2d xiii; 2005 a. 434.
When an appeal is pending, matters not directly concerned with the appeal but related to the case are still properly within the trial court's jurisdiction. In Matter of Trust Estate of Schaefer, 91 Wis. 2d 360, 283 N.W.2d 410 (Ct. App. 1979). The filing date stamped on the notice of appeal is not conclusive as to the date of filing. Boston Old Colony Insurance Co. v. International Rectifier Corp., 91 Wis. 2d 813, 284 N.W.2d 93 (1979). A respondent was allowed to challenge a trial court order denying a motion for summary judgment despite the failure to file a notice of cross-appeal. Auric v. Continental Casualty Co., 111 Wis. 2d 507, 331 N.W.2d 325 (1983). Service of the notice of appeal on opposing parties is not necessary to confer jurisdiction on the court of appeals. Rhyner v. Sauk County, 118 Wis. 2d 324, 348 N.W.2d 588 (Ct. App. 1984). Failure to submit the docketing fee within the time specified for filing a notice of appeal does not deprive the court of appeals of jurisdiction. The notice of appeal, not the docketing fee, vests the court with jurisdiction. Douglas v. Dewey, 147 Wis. 2d 328, 433 N.W.2d 243 (1989). The federal prohibition against stacking cross-appeals is not applicable under sub.
* * *