Wis. Stat. § 46.215
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 46.215 - County department of social services in populous counties
(1) CREATION; POWERS AND DUTIES. Except as provided in ss. 49.155 (3g), 49.78 (1r), 49.825, and 49.826, in a county with a population of 750,000 or more the administration of welfare services, other than child welfare services administered by the department of chil
* * *
(1m) EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION; LONG-TERM CARE. Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.78 (2) (a), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 253.07 (3) (c), and 938.78 (2) (a), a subunit of a county department of social services or tribal agency acting under this section may exchange confidential information about a client, without the informed consent of the client, with any other subunit of the same county department of social services or tribal agency, with a resource center, a care management organization, or a long-term care district, with an elder-adult-at-risk agency, an adult-at-risk agency, or any agency to which referral for investigation is made under s. 46.90 (5) (a) 1 or 55.043 (1r) (a) 1g, or with a person providing services to the client under a purchase of services contract with the county department of social services or tribal agency or with a resource center, a care management organization, or a long-term care district, if necessary to enable an employee or service provider to perform his or her duties, or to enable the county department of social services or tribal agency to coordinate the delivery of services to the client. An agency that releases information under this subsection shall document that a request for information was received and what information was provided.
(1p) EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION; STATEWIDE AUTOMATED CHILD WELFARE INFORMATION SYSTEM. Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.396 (1) and (2) (a), 48.78 (2) (a), 48.981 (7), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 252.15, 253.07 (3) (c), 938.396 (1) (a) and (2), and 938.78 (2) (a), a county department under this section may enter the content of any record kept or information received by that county department into the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47 (7g).
(2) PURCHASE OF CARE AND SERVICES.
(a)
1. In order to ensure the availability of a full range of care and services, the county department of social services may contract, either directly or through the department of health services, with public or voluntary agencies or others to purchase, in full or in part, care and services, except as provided under subch. III of ch. 49 and s. 301.08 (2) and except for community-based juvenile delinquency-related services, that the county department of social services is authorized by any statute to furnish in any manner. That care and those services may be purchased from the department of health services if the department of health services has staff to furnish that care and those services. If the county department of social services has adequate staff, it may sell that care and those services directly to another county or state agency.
* * *