Utah Code § 76-5-103
Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 76-5-103 - Aggravated assault - Penalties
(1)
(a) As used in this section, "targeting a law enforcement officer" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-202.
(b) Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2) An actor commits aggravated assault if the actor:
(a)
(i) attempts, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another;
(ii) makes a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; or
(iii) commits an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another; and
(b) includes in the actor's conduct under Subsection (2)(a) the use of:
(i) a dangerous weapon;
(ii) any act that impedes the breathing or the circulation of blood of another individual by the actor's use of unlawful force or violence that is likely to produce a loss of consciousness by:
(A) applying pressure to the neck or throat of an individual; or
(B) obstructing the nose, mouth, or airway of an individual; or
(iii) other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.
(3)
(a) A violation of Subsection (2) is a third degree felony.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a), a violation of Subsection (2) is a second degree felony if:
(i) the act results in serious bodily injury; or
(ii) an act under Subsection (2)(b)(ii) produces a loss of consciousness.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) or (b), a violation of Subsection (2) is a first degree felony if the conduct constitutes targeting a law enforcement officer and results in serious bodily injury.
Amended by Chapter 181, 2022 General Session ,§ 28, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 454, 2017 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/9/2017.
Amended by Chapter 388, 2017 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/9/2017.
Amended by Chapter 430, 2015 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/12/2015.
Amended by Chapter 193, 2010 General Session