Utah Code § 20A-9-408
Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 20A-9-408 - Signature-gathering process to seek the nomination of a qualified political party - Removal of signature
(1) This section describes the requirements for a member of a qualified political party who is seeking the nomination of the qualified political party for an elective office through the signature-gathering process described in this section.
* * *
(b) collecting signatures, on a form approved by the lieutenant governor that complies with Subsection 20A-9-405(3), during the period beginning on the day on which the member files a notice of intent to gather signatures and ending at 5 p.m. 14 days before the day on which the qualified political party's convention for the office is held, in the following amounts:
(i) for a statewide race, 28,000 signatures of registered voters in the state who are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(ii) for a congressional district race, 7,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the congressional district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(iii) for a state Senate district race, 2,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the state Senate district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(iv) for a state House district race, 1,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the state House district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(v) for a State Board of Education race, the lesser of:
(A) 2,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the State Board of Education district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election; or
(B) 3% of the registered voters of the qualified political party who are residents of the applicable State Board of Education district; and
(vi) for a county office race, signatures of 3% of the registered voters who are residents of the area permitted to vote for the county office and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election.
(9)
(a) This Subsection (9) applies only to the manual candidate qualification process.
(b) In order for a member of the qualified political party to qualify as a candidate for the qualified political party's nomination for an elective office under this section, using the manual candidate qualification process, the member shall:
(i) collect the signatures on a form approved by the lieutenant governor, using the same circulation and verification requirements described in Sections 20A-7-105 and 20A-7-204; and
(ii) submit the signatures to the election officer before 5 p.m. no later than 14 days before the day on which the qualified political party holds the party's convention to select candidates, for the elective office, for the qualified political party's nomination.
* * *