Utah Code § 20A-9-408
Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 20A-9-408 - Signature-gathering process to seek the nomination of a qualified political party - Removal of signature
(1) This section describes the requirements for a member of a qualified political party who is seeking the nomination of the qualified political party for an elective office through the signature-gathering process described in this section.
* * *
(6) The lieutenant governor shall ensure that the certification described in Subsection 20A-9-701(1) also includes the name of each candidate nominated by a qualified political party under this section.
(7) Notwithstanding Subsection 20A-9-701(2), the ballot shall, for each candidate who is nominated by a qualified political party under this section, designate the qualified political party that nominated the candidate.
(8) A member of a qualified political party may seek the nomination of the qualified political party for an elective office by:
(a) complying with the requirements described in this section; and
(b) collecting signatures, on a form approved by the lieutenant governor that complies with Subsection 20A-9-405(3), during the period beginning on the day on which the member files a notice of intent to gather signatures and ending at 5 p.m. 14 days before the day on which the qualified political party's convention for the office is held, in the following amounts:
(i) for a statewide race, 28,000 signatures of registered voters in the state who are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(ii) for a congressional district race, 7,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the congressional district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(iii) for a state Senate district race, 2,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the state Senate district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(iv) for a state House district race, 1,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the state House district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election;
(v) for a State Board of Education race, the lesser of:
(A) 2,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the State Board of Education district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election; or
(B) 3% of the registered voters of the qualified political party who are residents of the applicable State Board of Education district; and
(vi) for a county office race, signatures of 3% of the registered voters who are residents of the area permitted to vote for the county office and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election.
(9)
(a) This Subsection (9) applies only to the manual candidate qualification process.
(b) In order for a member of the qualified political party to qualify as a candidate for the qualified political party's nomination for an elective office under this section, using the manual candidate qualification process, the member shall:
(i) collect the signatures on a form approved by the lieutenant governor, using the same circulation and verification requirements described in Sections 20A-7-105 and 20A-7-204; and
(ii) submit the signatures to the election officer before 5 p.m. no later than 14 days before the day on which the qualified political party holds the party's convention to select candidates, for the elective office, for the qualified political party's nomination.
(c) Upon timely receipt of the signatures described in Subsections (8) and (9)(b), the election officer shall, no later than the earlier of 14 days after the day on which the election officer receives the signatures, or one day before the day on which the qualified political party holds the convention to select a nominee for the elective office to which the signature packets relate:
(i) check the name of each individual who completes the verification for a signature packet to determine whether each individual is a resident of Utah and is at least 18 years old;
(ii) submit the name of each individual described in Subsection (9)(c)(i) who is not a Utah resident or who is not at least 18 years old to the attorney general and the county attorney;
(iii) with the assistance of the county clerk as applicable, determine whether each signer is a registered voter who is qualified to sign the petition, using the same method, described in Section 20A-1-1002, used to verify a signature on a petition; and
(iv) certify whether each name is that of a registered voter who is qualified to sign the signature packet.
(d)
(i) A registered voter who physically signs a form under Subsections (8) and (9)(b) may have the voter's signature removed from the form by, no later than three business days after the day on which the member submits the signature form to the election officer, submitting to the election officer a statement requesting that the voter's signature be removed.
(ii) A statement described in Subsection (9)(d)(i) shall comply with the requirements described in Subsection 20A-1-1003(2).
(iii) With the assistance of the county clerk as applicable, the election officer shall use the procedures described in Subsection 20A-1-1003(3) to determine whether to remove an individual's signature after receiving a timely, valid statement requesting removal of the signature.
(10)
(a) This Subsection (10) applies only to the electronic candidate qualification process.
* * *