Utah Code § 20A-7-601
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 20A-7-601 - Referenda - General signature requirements - Signature requirements for land use laws, subjurisdictional laws, and transit area land use laws - Time requirements
* * *
(b) "Qualifying county" means a county that has created a small public transit district, as defined in Section 17B-2a-802, on or before January 1, 2022.
(c) "Qualifying transit area" means:
(i) a station defined in Section 10-9a-403.1, for which the municipality with jurisdiction over the station area has satisfied the requirements of Subsection 10-9a-403.1(2)(a)(i), as demonstrated by the adoption of a station area plan or resolution under Subsection 10-9a-403.1(2); or
(ii) a housing and transit reinvestment zone, as defined in Section 63N-3-602, created within a qualifying county.
(d) "Subjurisdiction" means an area comprised of all precincts and subprecincts in the jurisdiction of a county, city, or town that are subject to a subjurisdictional law.
(e)
(i) "Subjurisdictional law" means a local law or local obligation law passed by a local legislative body that imposes a tax or other payment obligation on property in an area that does not include all precincts and subprecincts under the jurisdiction of the county, city, or town.
(ii) "Subjurisdictional law" does not include a land use law.
(f) "Transit area land use law" means a land use law that relates to the use of land within a qualifying transit area.
(g) "Voter participation area" means an area described in Subsection 20A-7-401.3(1)(a) or (2)(b).
(2) Except as provided in Subsections (3) through (5), an eligible voter seeking to have a local law passed by the local legislative body submitted to a vote of the people shall, after filing a referendum application, obtain legal signatures equal to:
(a) for a county of the first class:
(i) 7.75% of the number of active voters in the county; and
(ii) beginning on January 1, 2020, 7.75% of the number of active voters in at least 75% of the county's voter participation areas;
(b) for a city of the first class:
(i) 7.5% of the number of active voters in the city; and
(ii) beginning on January 1, 2020, 7.5% of the number of active voters in at least 75% of the city's voter participation areas;
(c) for a county of the second class:
(i) 8% of the number of active voters in the county; and
* * *