8 U.S.C. § 1286
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1286 - Discharge of alien crewmen; penalties
It shall be unlawful for any person, including the owner, agent, consignee, charterer, master, or commanding officer of any vessel or aircraft, to pay off or discharge any alien crewman, except an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, employed on board a vessel or aircraft arriving in the United States without first having obtained the consent of the Attorney General. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien crewman has been paid off or discharged in the United States in violation of the provisions of this section, such owner, agent, consignee, charterer, master, commanding officer, or other person, shall pay to the Commissioner the sum of $3,000 for each such violation. No vessel or aircraft shall be granted clearance pending the determination of the question of the liability to the payment of such sums, or while such sums remain unpaid, except that clearance may be granted prior to the determination of such question upon the deposit of an amount sufficient to cover such sums, or of a bond approved by the Commissioner with sufficient surety to secure the payment thereof. Such fine may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be mitigated to not less than $1,500 for each violation, upon such terms as he shall think proper.
8 U.S.C. § 1286
June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 6, §256, 66 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §543(a)(6), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1990- Pub. L. 101-649 substituted "Commissioner the sum of $3,000" for "collector of customs of the customs district in which the violation occurred the sum of $1,000" in second sentence, "Commissioner" for "collector of customs" in third sentence, and "$1,500" for "$500" in fourth sentence.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 101-649 applicable to actions taken after Nov. 29, 1990, see section 543(c) of Pub. L. 101-649 set out as a note under section 1221 of this title.
ABOLITION OF IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE AND TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title.
Attorney General
The term "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the United States.
Service
The term "Service" means the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the Department of Justice.
alien
The term "alien" means any person not a citizen or national of the United States.
crewman
The term "crewman" means a person serving in any capacity on board a vessel or aircraft.
lawfully admitted for permanent residence
The term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed.
naturalization
The term "naturalization" means the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever.
person
The term "person" means an individual or an organization.
Commissioner
The terms "Commissioner" and "Deputy Commissioner" mean the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization and a Deputy Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization, respectively.