The President, with respect to the Executive agencies, may extend the 60-day period for not more than 120 additional days if he determines that the extension of the period is in the interest of the United States.
5 U.S.C. § 5523
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE | ||
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 3073 . | Sept. 26, 1961, Pub. L. 87-304, §3, 75 Stat . 663. |
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1991-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102-138 substituted "agency) whose departure (or that of the employee's dependents or immediate family, as the case may be) is authorized or ordered under section 5522(a); and" for "agency)-"(A) whose departure is authorized or ordered under section 5522(a) of this title; and"(B) who is prevented, by circumstances beyond his control and beyond the control of the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia, or both, as the case may be, from performing the duties of the position which he held immediately before issuance of the departure order; and". 1980-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 96-465, §2303(c), in subpar. (A) substituted "whose departure is authorized or ordered under section 5522(a) of this title; and" for "whose evacuation from a place inside or outside the United States is ordered for military or other reasons which create imminent danger to the life of the employee; and", and in subpar. (B) substituted "departure" for "evacuation" after "issuance of the". Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96-465, §2303(d), substituted "departure" for "evacuation" in two places.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 96-465 effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided, see section 2403 of Pub. L. 96-465 set out as an Effective Date note under section 3901 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.