42 U.S.C. § 4019
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 4019 - Payment of claims
(a) In general
The Administrator is authorized to prescribe regulations establishing the general method or methods by which proved and approved claims for losses may be adjusted and paid for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance made available under the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Minimum annual deductible
(1) Pre-firm properties
For any structure which is covered by flood insurance under this chapter, and on which construction or substantial improvement occurred on or before December 31, 1974, or before the effective date of an initial flood insurance rate map published by the Administrator under section 4101 of this title for the area in which such structure is located, the minimum annual deductible for damage to such structure shall be-
(A) $1,500, if the flood insurance coverage for such structure covers loss of, or physical damage to, such structure in an amount equal to or less than $100,000; and
(B) $2,000, if the flood insurance coverage for such structure covers loss of, or physical damage to, such structure in an amount greater than $100,000.
(2) Post-firm properties
For any structure which is covered by flood insurance under this chapter, and on which construction or substantial improvement occurred after December 31, 1974, or after the effective date of an initial flood insurance rate map published by the Administrator under section 4101 of this title for the area in which such structure is located, the minimum annual deductible for damage to such structure shall be-
(A) $1,000, if the flood insurance coverage for such structure covers loss of, or physical damage to, such structure in an amount equal to or less than $100,000; and
(B) $1,250, if the flood insurance coverage for such structure covers loss of, or physical damage to, such structure in an amount greater than $100,000.
(c) Payment of claims to condominium owners
The Administrator may not deny payment for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance to condominium owners who purchased such flood insurance separate and apart from the flood insurance purchased by the condominium association in which such owner is a member, based solely, or in any part, on the flood insurance coverage of the condominium association or others on the overall property owned by the condominium association.
42 U.S.C. § 4019
Pub. L. 90-448, title XIII, §1312, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 579; Pub. L. 98-181 title I [title IV, §451(d)(1)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 112-141, div. F, title II, §§1002100210,, 1002140210,, 126 Stat. 920, 924.
EDITORIAL NOTES