35 U.S.C. § 203
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 203 - March-in rights
(a) With respect to any subject invention in which a small business firm or nonprofit organization has acquired title under this chapter, the Federal agency under whose funding agreement the subject invention was made shall have the right, in accordance with such procedures as ar
* * *
The term "funding agreement" means any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government. Such term includes any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as herein defined.
inventor
The term "inventor" means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.
nonprofit organization
The term "nonprofit organization" means universities and other institutions of higher education or an organization of the type described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( 26 U.S.C. 501(c) ) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code ( 26 U.S.C. 501(a) ) or any nonprofit scientific or educational organization qualified under a State nonprofit organization statute.1 See References in Text note below.
practical application
The term "practical application" means to manufacture in the case of a composition or product, to practice in the case of a process or method, or to operate in the case of a machine or system; and, in each case, under such conditions as to establish that the invention is being utilized and that its benefits are to the extent permitted by law or Government regulations available to the public on reasonable terms.
small business firm
The term "small business firm" means a small business concern as defined at section 2 of Public Law 85-536 ( 15 U.S.C. 632 ) and implementing regulations of the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
subject invention
The term "subject invention" means any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement: Provided, That in the case of a variety of plant, the date of determination (as defined in section 41(d) 1 of the Plant Variety Protection Act ( 7 U.S.C. 2401(d) )) must also occur during the period of contract performance.
United States
The terms "United States" and "this country" mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.