35 U.S.C. § 145
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 145 - Civil action to obtain patent
An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an appeal under section 134(a) may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints. The court may adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention, as specified in any of his claims involved in the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, as the facts in the case may appear and such adjudication shall authorize the Director to issue such patent on compliance with the requirements of law. All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.
35 U.S.C. § 145
July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 803; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §163(a)(7), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 98-622, title II, §203(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3387; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §§4605(e), 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-571, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112-29, §§3(j)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 9, Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 290, 316, 335.