17 U.S.C. § 507
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 507 - Limitations on actions
(a) CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS.-Except as expressly provided otherwise in this title, no criminal proceeding shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within 5 years after the cause of action arose.
(b) CIVIL ACTIONS.-No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.
17 U.S.C. § 507
Pub. L. 94-553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2586; Pub. L. 105-147, §2(c), Dec. 16, 1997, 111 Stat. 2678; Pub. L. 105-304, title I, §102(e), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2863.