15 U.S.C. § 6308
Current through P.L. 118-59 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/07/2024)
Section 6308 - Conflicts of interest
(a) Regulatory personnel
No member or employee of a boxing commission, no person who administers or enforces State boxing laws, and no member of the Association of Boxing Commissions may belong to, contract with, or receive any compensation from, any person who sanctions, arranges, or promotes professional boxing matches or who otherwise has a financial interest in an active boxer currently registered with a boxer registry. For purposes of this section, the term "compensation" does not include funds held in escrow for payment to another person in connection with a professional boxing match. The prohibition set forth in this section shall not apply to any contract entered into, or any reasonable compensation received, by a boxing commission to supervise a professional boxing match in another State as described in section 6303 of this title.
(b) Firewall between promoters and managers
(1) In general
It is unlawful for-
(A) a promoter to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a boxer; or
(B) a manager-
(i) to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer; or
(ii) to be employed by or receive compensation or other benefits from a promoter, except for amounts received as consideration under the manager's contract with the boxer.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1)-
(A) does not prohibit a boxer from acting as his own promoter or manager; and
(B) only applies to boxers participating in a boxing match of 10 rounds or more.
(c) Sanctioning organizations
(1) Prohibition on receipts
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no officer or employee of a sanctioning organization may receive any compensation, gift, or benefit, directly or indirectly, from a promoter, boxer, or manager.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) does not apply to-
(A) the receipt of payment by a promoter, boxer, or manager of a sanctioning organization's published fee for sanctioning a professional boxing match or reasonable expenses in connection therewith if the payment is reported to the responsible boxing commission; or
(B) the receipt of a gift or benefit of de minimis value.
15 U.S.C. § 6308
Pub. L. 104-272, §17, formerly §9, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3311; renumbered §17 and amended Pub. L. 106-210, §§4(1), May 26, 2000, 5, May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 322, 325.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2000- Pub. L. 106-210, §5, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted subsec. heading, and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE Section effective July 1, 1997, and not applicable to an otherwise authorized boxing commission in the Commonwealth of Virginia until July 1, 1998, see section 23(1), (2) of Pub. L. 104-272 set out as a note under section 6301 of this title.
State
The term "State" means each of the 50 States, Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and any territory or possession of the United States, including the Virgin Islands.
boxer registry
The term "boxer registry" means any entity certified by the Association of Boxing Commissions for the purposes of maintaining records and identification of boxers.
boxer
The term "boxer" means an individual who fights in a professional boxing match.
boxing commission
The term "boxing commission" means an entity authorized under State law to regulate professional boxing matches.
manager
The term "manager" means a person who receives compensation for service as an agent or representative of a boxer.
professional boxing match
The term "professional boxing match" means a boxing contest held in the United States between individuals for financial compensation. Such term does not include a boxing contest that is regulated by an amateur sports organization.
promoter
The term "promoter" means the person primarily responsible for organizing, promoting, and producing a professional boxing match. The term "promoter" does not include a hotel, casino, resort, or other commercial establishment hosting or sponsoring a professional boxing match unless-(A) the hotel, casino, resort, or other commercial establishment is primarily responsible for organizing, promoting, and producing the match; and(B) there is no other person primarily responsible for organizing, promoting, and producing the match.
sanctioning organization
The term "sanctioning organization" means an organization that sanctions professional boxing matches in the United States-(A) between boxers who are residents of different States; or(B) that are advertised, otherwise promoted, or broadcast (including closed circuit television) in interstate commerce.