15 U.S.C. § 1681o
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1681o - Civil liability for negligent noncompliance
(a) In general
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of-
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
(b) Attorney's fees
On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.
15 U.S.C. § 1681o
Pub. L. 90-321, title VI, §617, as added Pub. L. 91-508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, §2412(d), (e) (2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-446, 3009-447; Pub. L. 108-159, title VIII, §811(e), Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 2012.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2003-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 108-159 inserted "and" after semicolon at end. 1996-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-208, §2412(d), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and substituted "Any person who" for "Any consumer reporting agency or user of information which".Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104-208, §2412(e)(2), added subsec. (b).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2003 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 108-159 subject to joint regulations establishing effective dates as prescribed by Federal Reserve Board and Federal Trade Commission, except as otherwise provided, see section 3 of Pub. L. 108-159 set out as a note under section 1681 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 104-208 effective 365 days after Sept. 30, 1996, with special rule for early compliance, see section 2420 of Pub. L. 104-208 set out as a note under section 1681a of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective upon the expiration of one hundred and eighty days following Oct. 26, 1970, see section 504(d) of Pub. L. 90-321 as added by Pub. L. 91-508 set out as a note under section 1681 of this title.