12 U.S.C. § 5536
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 5536 - Prohibited acts
(a) In general
It shall be unlawful for-
(1) any covered person or service provider-
(A) to offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial law, or otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law; or
(B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice;
(2) any covered person or service provider to fail or refuse, as required by Federal consumer financial law, or any rule or order issued by the Bureau thereunder-
(A) to permit access to or copying of records;
(B) to establish or maintain records; or
(C) to make reports or provide information to the Bureau; or
(3) any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of the provisions of section 5531 of this title, or any rule or order issued thereunder, and notwithstanding any provision of this title,1 the provider of such substantial assistance shall be deemed to be in violation of that section to the same extent as the person to whom such assistance is provided.
(b) Exception
No person shall be held to have violated subsection (a)(1) solely by virtue of providing or selling time or space to a covered person or service provider placing an advertisement.
1 See References in Text note below.
12 U.S.C. § 5536
Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §10361036,, 124 Stat. 2010.
EDITORIAL NOTES