10 U.S.C. § 2862
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 2862 - Turn-key selection procedures
(a) AUTHORITY TO USE FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.-The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into a contract for any of the following purposes:
(1) The construction of an authorized military construction project.
(2) A repair project (as defined in section 2811(e) of this title) with an approved cost equal to or less than $4,000,000.1
(3) The construction of a facility as part of an authorized security assistance activity.
(b) DEFINITIONS.-In this section:
(1) The term "one-step turn-key selection procedures" means procedures used for the selection of a contractor on the basis of price and other evaluation criteria to perform, in accordance with the provisions of a firm fixed-price contract, both the design and construction of a facility using performance specifications supplied by the Secretary concerned.
(2) The term "security assistance activity" means-
(A) humanitarian and civic assistance authorized by sections 401 and 2561 of this title;
(B) foreign disaster assistance authorized by section 404 of this title;
(C) foreign military construction sales authorized by section 29 of the Arms Export Control Act ( 22 U.S.C. 2769 );
(D) foreign assistance authorized under sections 607 and 632 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 ( 22 U.S.C. 2357, 2392 ); and
(E) other international security assistance specifically authorized by law.
1 See Temporary Expansion of Authority for Use of One-Step Turn-Key Procedures for Repair Projects note below.
10 U.S.C. § 2862
Added Pub. L. 99-167, title VIII, §807(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 988; amended Pub. L. 100-26, §7(k)(3), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 100-180 subdiv. 3, title I, §2301, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1214; Pub. L. 101-189, div. B, title XXVIII, §28062806,, 103 Stat. 1647; Pub. L. 102-190, div. B, title XXVIII, §28022802,, 105 Stat. 1537; Pub. L. 113-291, div. B, title XXVIII, §28042804,, 128 Stat. 3697.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2014- Pub. L. 113-291 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:"(a) AUTHORITY TO USE.-The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into contracts for the construction of authorized military construction projects."(b) DEFINITION.-In this section, the term 'one-step turn-key selection procedures' means procedures used for the selection of a contractor on the basis of price and other evaluation criteria to perform, in accordance with the provisions of a firm fixed-price contract, both the design and construction of a facility using performance specifications supplied by the Secretary concerned."1991- Pub. L. 102-190 redesignated par. (1) of subsec. (a) as entire subsec. (a) and inserted heading, redesignated par. (2) of subsec. (a) as (b), inserted heading, and struck out former subsecs. (b) and (c) which read as follows:"(b) The Secretary of Defense, with respect to any Defense Agency, or the Secretary of a military department may not, during any fiscal year, enter into
* * *