10 U.S.C. § 2862
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 2862 - Turn-key selection procedures
(a) AUTHORITY TO USE FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.-The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into a contract for any of the following purposes:
(1) The construction of an authorized military construction project.
(2) A repair project (as defined in section 2811(e) of this title) with an approved cost equal to or less than $4,000,000.1
(3) The construction of a facility as part of an authorized security assistance activity.
(b) DEFINITIONS.-In this section:
(1) The term "one-step turn-key selection procedures" means procedures used for the selection of a contractor on the basis of price and other evaluation criteria to perform, in accordance with the provisions of a firm fixed-price contract, both the design and construction of a facility using performance specifications supplied by the Secretary concerned.
(2) The term "security assistance activity" means-
(A) humanitarian and civic assistance authorized by sections 401 and 2561 of this title;
(B) foreign disaster assistance authorized by section 404 of this title;
(C) foreign military construction sales authorized by section 29 of the Arms Export Control Act ( 22 U.S.C. 2769 );
(D) foreign assistance authorized under sections 607 and 632 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 ( 22 U.S.C. 2357, 2392 ); and
(E) other international security assistance specifically authorized by law.
1 See Temporary Expansion of Authority for Use of One-Step Turn-Key Procedures for Repair Projects note below.
10 U.S.C. § 2862
Added Pub. L. 99-167, title VIII, §807(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 988; amended Pub. L. 100-26, §7(k)(3), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 100-180 subdiv. 3, title I, §2301, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1214; Pub. L. 101-189, div. B, title XXVIII, §28062806,, 103 Stat. 1647; Pub. L. 102-190, div. B, title XXVIII, §28022802,, 105 Stat. 1537; Pub. L. 113-291, div. B, title XXVIII, §28042804,, 128 Stat. 3697.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2014- Pub. L. 113-291 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:"(a) AUTHORITY TO USE.-The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into contracts for the construction of authorized military construction projects."(b) DEFINITION.-In this section, the term 'one-step turn-key selection procedures' means procedures used for the selection of a contractor on the basis of price and other evaluation criteria to perform, in accordance with the provisions of a firm fixed-price contract, both the design and construction of a facility using performance specifications supplied by the Secretary concerned."1991- Pub. L. 102-190 redesignated par. (1) of subsec. (a) as entire subsec. (a) and inserted heading, redesignated par. (2) of subsec. (a) as (b), inserted heading, and struck out former subsecs. (b) and (c) which read as follows:"(b) The Secretary of Defense, with respect to any Defense Agency, or the Secretary of a military department may not, during any fiscal year, enter into more than three contracts for military construction projects using procedures authorized by this section."(c) The authority under this section shall expire on October 1, 1991." 1989-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101-189, §2806(1), struck out at end "Such procedures may be used by the Secretary of a military department only with the approval of the Secretary of Defense." Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-189, §2806(2), substituted "1991" for "1990".1987-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100-180, §2301(1), substituted "The Secretary concerned" for "The Secretaries of the military departments, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense," and inserted provision at end that such procedures may be used by the Secretary of a military department only with the approval of the Secretary of Defense.Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100-26 inserted "the term" after "In this section,".Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-180, §2301(2), inserted "Secretary of Defense, with respect to any Defense Agency, or the" after "The".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 99-167, title VIII, §807(c), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 989, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1986."
TEMPORARY EXPANSION OF AUTHORITY FOR USE OF ONE-STEP TURN-KEY PROCEDURES FOR REPAIR PROJECTS Pub. L. 118-31, div. B, title XXVIII, §28062806,, 137 Stat. 745, provided that: "During the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], section 2862(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, shall be applied and administered by substituting '$8,000,000' for '$4,000,000'."
Defense Agency
The term "Defense Agency" means an organizational entity of the Department of Defense-(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department (other than such an entity that is designated by the Secretary as a Department of Defense Field Activity); or(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Defense Agency.
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
military departments
* * *