Tex. Transp. Code § 521.142
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 521.142 - Application for Original License
(a) An application for an original license must state the applicant's full name and place and date of birth. This information must be verified by presentation of proof of identity satisfactory to the department. An applicant who is not a citizen of the United States must present to the department documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a driver's license. The department must accept as satisfactory proof of identity under this subsection an offender identification card or similar form of identification issued to an inmate by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice if the applicant also provides supplemental verifiable records or documents that aid in establishing identity.
(b) The application must include:
(1) the thumbprints of the applicant or, if thumbprints cannot be taken, the index fingerprints of the applicant;
(2) a photograph of the applicant;
(3) the signature of the applicant; and
(4) a brief description of the applicant.
(c) The application must state:
(1) the sex of the applicant;
(2) the residence address of the applicant, or if the applicant is a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge, or a family member of a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge using the procedure developed under Section 521.121(c), the street address of the courthouse or office building in which the applicant or the applicant's spouse or parent serves as a federal judge, including a federal bankruptcy judge, a marshal of the United States Marshals Service, a United States attorney, or a state judge;
(3) whether the applicant has been licensed to drive a motor vehicle before;
(4) if previously licensed, when and by what state or country;
(5) whether that license has been suspended or revoked or a license application denied;
(6) the date and reason for the suspension, revocation, or denial;
(7) whether the applicant is a citizen of the United States; and
(8) the county of residence of the applicant.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1253 (H.B. 339), Sec. 9
(d) If the applicant is under 21 years of age, the application must state whether the applicant has completed a driver education course required by Section 521.1601.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1413 (S.B. 1317), Sec. 1
(d) If the applicant is under 25 years of age, the application must state whether the applicant has completed a driver education course required by Section 521.1601.
(e) Subject to Subsection (e-1), the application must include any other information the department requires to determine the applicant's identity, residency, competency, and eligibility as required by the department or state law.
* * *