Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 481.134 - Drug-Free Zones
(a) In this section:
* * *
(c) The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(c), (d), (e), or (f), 481.1121(b)(2), (3), or (4), 481.1123(b), (c) , (d), (e), or (f), 481.113(c), (d), or (e), 481.114(c), (d), or (e), 481.115(c)-(f), 481.1151(b)(2), (3), (4), or (5), 481.116(c), (d), or (e), 481.1161(b)(4), (5), or (6), 481.117(c), (d), or (e), 481.118(c), (d), or (e), 481.120(b)(4), (5), or (6), or 481.121(b)(4), (5), or (6) is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
(d) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b), 481.1121(b)(1), 481.113(b), 481.114(b), 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(3), 481.120(b)(3), or 481.121(b)(3) is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
(e) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.117(b), 481.119(a), 481.120(b)(2), or 481.121(b)(2) is a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
* * *
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
(g) Subsection (f) does not apply to an offense if:
(1) the offense was committed inside a private residence; and
(2) no minor was present in the private residence at the time the offense was committed.
(h) Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.
Tex. Health and Safety Code § 481.134
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 768,Sec. 11.002, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 910,Sec. 18, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 807,Sec. 16, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 807,Sec. 17, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 584,Sec. 10, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 839,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170, Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2011.
Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 452, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2009.
Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 452, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2009.
Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2003.
Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 9, eff. 9/1/1997
Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 38, eff. 9/1/1995
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 39, eff. 5/30/1995
* * *