Tex. Fam. Code § 154.061
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 154.061 - Computing Net Monthly Income
(a) Whenever feasible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly gross income.
(b) The Title IV-D agency shall annually promulgate tax charts to compute net monthly income, subtracting from gross income social security taxes and federal income tax withholding for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.