Tex. Elec. Code § 61.010
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 61.010 - Wearing Name Tag or Badge in Polling Place
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not wear a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the conduct of the election, in the polling place or within 100 feet of any outside door through which a voter may enter the building in which the polling place is located.
(b) An election judge, an election clerk, a state or federal election inspector, a certified peace officer, or a special peace officer appointed for the polling place by the presiding judge shall wear while on duty in the area described by Subsection (a) a tag or official badge that indicates the person's name and title or position.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 24, 25, eff. 9/1/1997.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 17, eff. 9/1/1987.