Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.009
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 103.009 - Fee Records
(a) Each clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record. The record must contain:
(1) a statement of each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a criminal action or proceeding;
(2) the number and style of the action or proceeding; and
(3) the name of the officer or person who is entitled to receive the fee.
(b) Any person may inspect a fee record described by Subsection (a).
(c) A statement of an item of cost in a fee record is prima facie evidence of the correctness of the statement.
(d) The county shall provide to officers required to keep a fee record by this article equipment and supplies necessary to keep the record.
(e) An officer who has been provided a computerized case and financial management system by the county shall:
(1) maintain the information described by Subsection (a) in the system; and
(2) provide the complete computerized fee record in hard-copy form for purposes of satisfying the requirements of Article 103.001.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 103.009
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 450,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 988, Sec. 2.05, eff. 9/1/1993.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1985.