Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.0541
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 45.0541 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Expunction of Failure to Attend School Records
(a) In this article, "truancy offense" means an offense committed under the former Section 25.094, Education Code.
(b) An individual who has been convicted of a truancy offense or has had a complaint for a truancy offense dismissed is entitled to have the conviction or complaint and records relating to the conviction or complaint expunged.
(c) Regardless of whether the individual has filed a petition for expunction, the court in which the individual was convicted or a complaint for a truancy offense was filed shall order the conviction, complaints, verdicts, sentences, and other documents relating to the offense, including any documents in the possession of a school district or law enforcement agency, to be expunged from the individual's record. After entry of the order, the individual is released from all disabilities resulting from the conviction or complaint, and the conviction or complaint may not be shown or made known for any purpose.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 45.0541
Repealed by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Added by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 935,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2015.